The Michigan high school football playoffs head to the quarterfinals this weekend and West Michigan has a number of schools still in the hunt for a state championship.

This weekend's most intriguing matchups include a pair of games featuring West Michigan schools battling each other.

In Division 2, Forest Hills Central travels to Lowell to face the divison's last unbeaten team. The two teams met in Lowell on October 7 with Lowell earning a 41-37 win.

In Division 3, Byron Center takes their high-powered offense to Muskegon where they suffered their only loss this season 49-14 on September 16. Byron Center has scored at least 40 points in each of their last six games. Muskegon has only given up more than 17 points once this season.

The MHSAA football schedule:

DIVISION 1

  • Grandville (10-1) 98.333 at Detroit Catholic Central (11-0) 115.794 Saturday 1PM
  • Romeo (8-3) 80.000 at Clarkston (9-2) 90.889 Friday 7PM
  • Detroit Cass Tech (11-0) 99.556 at Saline (11-0) 115.048 Friday 7PM
  • Southfield Arts & Technology (8-3) 78.333 at Utica Eisenhower (11-0) 115.556 Friday 7PM

DIVISION 2

  • Forest Hills Central (9-2) 79.556 at Lowell (11-0) 114.667 Friday 7PM
  • Fenton (9-2) 87.222 at Walled Lake Western (10-1) 109.444 Saturday Noon
  • Temperance Bedford (9-2) 79.111 at Detroit Martin Luther King (9-2) 83.556 Saturday 3PM
  • Grosse Pointe South (8-3) 76.556 at Birmingham Groves (10-1) 101.333 Friday 7PM

DIVISION 3

  • Byron Center (10-1) 96.778 at Muskegon (10-1) 98.556 Friday 7PM
  • Edwardsburg (11-0) 97.778 at Chelsea (11-0) 102.889 Friday 7PM
  • Orchard Lake St Mary's (7-4) 67.000 at DeWitt (10-1) 102.000 Friday 7PM
  • Dearborn Divine Child (9-2) 72.794 at Allen Park (11-0) 112.000 Friday 7PM

DIVISION 4

  • Escanaba (9-2) 75.111 at GR Catholic Central (10-1) 88.667 Saturday 1PM
  • Lake Odessa Lakewood (10-1) 79.444 at Unity Christian (9-2) 82.222 @ Jenison HS Friday 7PM
  • Corunna (9-2) 65.444 at Detroit Country Day (11-0) 102.000 Saturday 1PM
  • Adrian (7-4) 53.556 at River Rouge (10-1) 80.000 Friday 7PM

DIVISION 5

  • Menominee (10-1) 87.000 at Reed City (11-0) 91.556 Saturday 5PM
  • Frankenmuth (10-1) 83.556 at Ithaca (11-0) 91.556 Saturday 1PM
  • West Catholic (9-2) 70.667 at Berrien Springs (8-2) 72.556 Saturday 4PM
  • Ida (10-1) 79.000 at Algonac (10-1) 81.667 Friday 7PM

DIVISION 6

  • Maple City Glen Lake (9-2) 58.667 at Calumet (10-1) 73.778 Saturday 1PM
  • Leroy Pine River (8-3) 56.847 at Ravenna (9-2) 69.000 Saturday 1PM
  • Detroit Central Collegiate (7-4) 47.667 at Millington (10-1) 80.511 Friday 7PM
  • Napoleon (9-2) 61.889 at Jackson Lumen Christi (9-2) 75.111 Saturday 1PM

DIVISION 7

  • Pewamo-Westphalia (11-0) 78.222 at Traverse City St Francis (11-0) 89.778 Saturday 1PM
  • Ubly (11-0) 74.667 at New Lothrop (10-1) 76.222 @ Chesaning HS Saturday 1PM
  • Concord (9-2) 58.222 at Cassopolis (10-1) 69.611 @ Decatur HS Friday 7PM
  • Detroit Loyola (9-2) 74.889 at Hudson (10-1) 79.444 Friday 7PM

DIVISION 8

  • Norway (9-2) 58.778 at St Ignace (10-1) 68.778 Saturday 1PM
  • Frankfort (11-0) 74.667 at Muskegon Catholic Central (11-0) 94.222 Saturday 1PM
  • Royal Oak Shrine Catholic (9-2) 57.778 at Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary (9-2) 69.889 Saturday 3PM
  • Climax-Scotts (11-0) 66.111 at Ottawa Lake Whiteford (11-0) 79.111 Friday 7PM